www.unhurt.org Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has
been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their
‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used
in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on
its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single
person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy
carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or
otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with
our website.

 

What personal
information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 

When ordering or
registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name,
email address, mailing address, phone number, Personal Stories or other details
to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect
information?

 

We collect information
from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a
newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our
site.




How do we use your
information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you
when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a
survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site
features in the following ways:

       To
personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content
and product offerings in which you are most interested.

       To
improve our website in order to better serve you.

       To
allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

       To
administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

       To
quickly process your transactions.

       To
send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

How do we protect
visitor information?

 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for
security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our
site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal
information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a
limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and
are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all
sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer
(SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety
of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses
their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are
processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our
servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

 

Yes. Cookies are small
files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard
drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or
service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember
certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and
process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us
understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which
enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help
us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we
can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.



We use cookies to:

       Help
remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

       Understand
and save user’s preferences for future visits.

       Compile
aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer
better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third
party services that track this information on our behalf.



You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent,
or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser
(like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look
at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you disable cookies
off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the users experience that
make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not
function properly.

 

However, you can still
place orders .




Third Party Disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade,
or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable
information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include
website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our
website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties
agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your
information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law,
enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or
safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to
other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

 

Occasionally, at our
discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our
website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy
policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and
activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity
of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

California Online
Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first
state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to
post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to
require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world)
that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from
California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website
stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom
it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at:
http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf



According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site
anonymously

Once this privacy policy
is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the
first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link
includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified
above.



Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

       On
our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change
their personal information:

       By
logging in to their account



How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track
signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track
(DNT) browser mechanism is in place.



Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to
note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online
Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal
information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection
Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s
consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what
operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy
and safety online.

We do not specifically
market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information
Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form
the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include
have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws
around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and
how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy
laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line
with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action,
should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users
via email

       Within
7 business days

We will notify the users
via in site notification

       Within
7 business days



We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that
individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors
and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only
that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that
individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate
and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules
for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives
recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells
out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email
address in order to:

       Send
information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

       Process
orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

       Market
to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the
original transaction has occurred



To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

       NOT
use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

       Identify
the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

       Include
the physical address of our business or site headquarters

       Monitor
third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

       Honor
opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

       Allow
users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email



If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you
can email us at

kellynmv2pierro@gmail.com
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.




Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this
privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.unhurt.org

PO Box 61

Tallula, IL 62688

United States

mommak@unhurt.org

312-971-NMV2



Last Edited on 8/19/2018